Syllabus For The Subject PRACTICAL(MSC-BOT)

UNIT - 01

ALGAE:

1.STUDY OF ALGAE MENTIONED IN THE THEORY - IDENTIFICATION UP TO GENERIC

LEVEL.

2.PREPARATION OF SYNTHETIC MEDIUM AND CULTIVATION OF ALGAE.

3.SEPARATION OF ALGAL PIGMENTS.

4.STUDY OF ELECTRON MICROGRAPH IN SOME ALGAE IN STANDARD PUBLICATIONS.

FUNGI:

1.STUDY OF THE MORPHOLOGICAL CHARACTERS AND REPRODUCTIVE STRUCTURES

OF THE GENERA MENTIONED IN THE THEORY.

2.STAINING PROCEDURE FOR FUNGI.

3.ISOLATION OF FUNGI FROM SOIL, WATER, LITTER AND DUNG.

4.CULTURE OF FUNGI - SLIDE CULTURE.

5.STUDY OF DISEASE CAUSED BY FUNGI IN PLANTS AND HUMAN BEINGS MENTIONED IN

THE SYLLABUS.

BRYOPHYTES:

1.MORPHOLOGICAL AND STRUCTURAL STUDY OF REPRESENTATIVE BRYOPHYTES

MENTIONED IN THE THEORY.

2.STUDY OF BRYOPHYTES IN THEIR NATURAL HABITATS.

GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY:

1.PREPARATION OF MEDIA TO ISOLATE BACTERIA & ACTINOMYCETES,

2.ISOLATION OF BACTERIA FROM, SOIL AND SEWAGE, BY DILUTION TECHNIQUE.

3.STAINING OF BACTERIA - GRAM STAINING AND SPECIAL STAININGS FOR CAPSULE,

FLAGELLA AND ENDOSPORE.

4.IDENTIFICATION OF IMPORTANT GENERA BY BIOCHEMICAL TESTS - E. COLI.

PSEUDOMONAS, STAPHYLOCOCCUS, STREPTOMYCES.

5.ISOLATION OF RHIZOBIUM FROM LEGUME PLANT.

6.MILK ANALYSIS FOR PATHOGENIC BACTERIA.

BIOCHEMISTRY:

1.EXTRACTION AND ESTIMATION OF STARCH, LIPIDS AND REDUCING SUGARS.

2.ESTIMATION OF AMINO ACIDS BY NINHYDRIN.

3.SEPARATION AND IDENTIFICATION OF SUGARS BY PAPER CHROMATOGRAPHY.

4.DETERMINATION OF CHLOROPHYELL A, CHL B, AND TOTAL CHLOPHYLL.

UNIT - 02

PTERIDOPHYTES:

1.STUDY OF MORPHOLOGY AND ANATOMY OF VEGETATIVE AND REPRODUCTIVE

TISSUES AND ORGANS USING DISSECTIONS, MACERATIONS, SECTIONS AND

PERMANENT PREPARATIONS OF THE FOLLOWING GERERA; ISOETES, OPHIOGLOSSUM,

Vinayaka Missions University,Directorate of Distance Education

Salem India

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BOTANY

1 Yr.

PRACTICAL(MSC-BOT)(2030304)

SALVINIA, AZOLLA, PSILOTUM, LOCOPODIUM, EQUISETUM, MARSILIA.

2.STUDY OF FOSSIL FORMS OF PTERIDOPHYTES.

GYMNOSPERMS:

1.COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE ANATOMY OF VEGETATIVE AND REPRODUCTIVE PASTS

OF THE GYMNOSPERMS INCLUDED IN THE THEORY.

PALEOBOTANY:

1.STUDY OF FOSSIL FORMS (SPECIMENS AND SLIDES) OF THE GENERA LISTED IN THE

THEORY PART.

CYTOLOGY:

1.SMEAR AND SQUASH TECHNIQUES FOR STUDY OF CELL DIVISIONS.

2.DIFFERENTIAL STAINING AND IDENTIFICATION OF DIFFERENT CELLULAR

COMPONENTS.

3.PRACTICAL STUDY OF ALL PLANT CELL ORGANELLES FROM ELECTION MICROGRAPHS

AND STANDARD PUBLICATIONS.

GENETICS:

1.PROBLMES AND EXERCISES CONNECTED WITH THE THEORY.

EVOLUTION & PLANT BREADING:

1.DETERMINATION OF HYBRIDIZATION TECHNIQUES USING POTTED PLANTS.

ANATOMY:

1.EPIDERMAL STUDIES BY EPIDERMAL PEELING.

2.MACERATION TECHNIQUES - DEMONSTRATIONS ONLY.

3.STUDY OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STRUCTURE IN PLANTS.

4.STUDY OF ANOMALOUS SECONDARY GROWTH.

5.LEARNING TECHNIQUES OF MAKING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT MICROSCOPIC

PREPARATIONS.

EMBRYOLOGY:

1.PREPARATION OF DISSECTED WHOLE MOUNTS OF TAPETUM, OVULE, ENDOSPERM

AND EMBRYO.

2.DEVELOPMENTAL STAGES OF ANTHER, POLLEN, OVULE, EMBRYO SAC, ENDOSPERM

AND EMBRYO. (PERMANENT PREPARATIONS).

BIOSTATISTICS:

PROBLEMS AND EXERCISES CONNECTED WITH BIOMETRY SYLLABUS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMCA.com Protection Status